Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Notice

Burkeway Homes Ltd, operates Burkeway.ie, and has created this Privacy Notice to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

The purpose of our website is to advertise and provide you with information on our current developments. We also use our website in order to provide you with a platform or way of registering your interest in a particular development and to enable you to contact us with any queries that you may have.

By using our website, we may therefore collect some of your personal data. We have explained below what type of personal data we are likely to obtain from you, how we will use that personal data and the legal basis that we rely on in processing your personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact us at the contact information tab

What Information is Collected About You?

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We collect personal data from you when you access our website and use the platforms on the website.

Like most websites, when you access our website, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access times and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

Most of the other personal data that we obtain from you, for example your name, email address, telephone number, buyer type, financial status (e.g. mortgage approved) or age group is obtained when you sign up for email alerts or register your interest in a particular development through our website

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

If you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any questions or requests you submit to us via our website. We will tell you when we ask for personal data whether it is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Screenshot 2021-01-13 at 07.08.43.png

Your right to object – Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in this section or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this.

Sharing personal data

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties or agents, including the following:

  • Sales Agents or Estate Agents who act as data processors on our behalf.

  • Regulatory bodies to whom we are obliged or required to disclose information;

  • relevant Government departments and agencies;

  • potential acquirers of our assets;

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; 

  • a prospective seller or buyer of business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;

  • a third party in a situation where Burkeway or substantially all of its assets are acquired by that third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; 

  • other third parties where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Burkeway, our customers, or others. These third parties include other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data retention periods

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Your data rights

Details of this policy

Data protection compliance is reviewed and updated by the Group Audit Committee and may be changed from time to time to comply with amended regulation, legislation or Applicable Laws.

Sales Agents

Developer

091 - 565 004

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
ber-a2.png
logo_edited.jpg

PRSA No. 001356

091 - 565 261

SF_New Homes Logo.webp

PRSA No 002183

091 - 569 123

Financed By

Activate Capital.png